WARRIORETTES 2023-24 SEASON SCHEDULE

The Scottsburg Warriorettes will start the season with a scrimmage at BNL on 10/26 at 6 pm and follow that with the regular season opener at Meyer Gym versus Jennings County on October 31st with JV starting at 6 pm!

WARRIORETTES SCRIMMAGE UPDATE

The Scottsburg Warriorettes will start the season with a scrimmage at BNL on 10/26 at 6 pm!

WARRIORETTES LOSE SEASON OPENER 62-45


Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 14, Hiler 13, Cooper 8, Powell 5, Thomas 3, Fouts 2

Jennings County Scoring: Ernstes 24, Woodard 22, Elmore 8, McIntosh 3, Carson 3, Young 2

d

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT BISHOP CHATARD 63-46


Warriorette Scoring: Cooper 28, Hiler 13, Thomas 8, Richardson 7, Fouts 4, Powell 3

Bishop Chatard Scoring: Duncan 2, Kendall 19, Berzai 17, Mason 2, Johnson 2, Tragesser 4

JV Score: Chatard 39 - Scottsburg 17

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT NEW WASHINGTON 68-26

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 21, Hiler 18, Cooper 10, Thomas 6, Fouts 5, Powell 5, Griffin 3

New Washington Scoring: James 17, Mattingly 5, Bower 3, Bottorff 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT FLOYD CENTRAL AT THE BUZZER

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 17, Fouts 13, Thomas 8, Hiler 6, Griffin 3, Powell 2

Floyd Central Scoring: Miller 18, Coleman 15, Timberlake 6, Czarnecki 3, Gibson 2, Hause 2, Clark 1

WARRIORS OPEN WITH SCRIMMAGE TONIGHT AT MEYER GYM

The Scottsburg Warriors will host the Henryville Hornets tonight at Meyer Gym in a controlled scrimmage.  Doors open at 5 pm with the varisty starting at 6 pm playing 4 - 12 minute quarters followed by the junior varsity playing one 12 minute quarter.

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT THE LADY CATS 61-34

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 17, Fouts 16, Hiler 12, Thomas 8, Powell 4, Griffin 2, Moon 2

North Harrison Scoring: Goldman 7, Smith 14, Wilkins 4, Wilson 3, Fouts 2, Chatman 2, Brown 2

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT AUSTIN 51-37

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 19, Hiler 15, Thomas 8, Powell 5, Griffin 2, Moon 2

Austin Scoring: Owens 21, Baker 7, Davidson 4, Schepman 3, Hawkins 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT AUSTIN 86-35!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 32, Zellers 18, Miller 16, Luttrell 10, Bowles 6, Richardson 4

Austin Scoring: Furnish 12, Richie 9, Swank 7, Squires 5, Hunley 2

JV Score: Scotsburg 46 - Austin 28

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT BROWNSTOWN CENTRAL 57-52 IN OVERTIME - HOWEVER LOSE BY FORFEIT

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 29, Hiler 9, Powell 7, Fouts 6, Griffin 6

Brownstown Scoring: Schneider 2, Toppe 20, Dean 8, Darlage 6, Klosterman 3, Wischmeier 12, Hobson 1

JV Score: Brownstown 42 - Scottsburg 29

*Due to a player playing too many quarters the Warriorettes had to forfeit the win.

WARRIORS DEFEAT EASTERN (PEKIN) 70-26!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 25, Zellers 15, Miller 12, Bowles 9, Richardson 4, Howell 3, Luttrell 2

Eastern Scoring: White 14, Banet 5, Miller 4, Wineinger 2, Anderson 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT CORYDON CENTRAL 63-43!

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 18, Richardson 16, Griffin 10, Fouts 8, Powell 7, Elliott 2, Thomas 2

Corydon Central Scoring: Vaughn 16, Groover 12, Cantrell 8, Teeter 3, Jones 2, Wate 2


JV SCORE: Scottsburg 32 - Corydon Central 27

WARRIORS DEFEAT PIRATES 59-23


Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Miller 18, Zellers 9, Richardson 4, Robison 4, Bowles 3, Luttrell 2


Charlestown Scoring: Connell 5, Stoner 5, Martin 4, French 3, Warren 3, Todd 2, Porter 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT STARS 57-51

Warrior Scoring: Miller 26, Zellers 16, Clancy 7, Richardson 5, Bowles 3

BNL Scoring: Matson 22, Godlevske 13, Pickett 8, Short 4, Ray 2, Sasser 2


JV SCORE: BNL 46 - Scottsburg 26

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT TRINITY LUTHERAN 79-62

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 21, Richardson 15, Fouts 14, Griffin 11, Eldridge 6, Thomas 5, Powell 5, Elliott 2

Trinity Lutheran Scoring: Keith 22, Froedge 13, Roeder 11, Brewer 8, Warren 5, Dulaney 3


JV SCORE: Trinity Lutheran 42 - Scottsburg 36

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT CHARLESTOWN 36-27

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 13, Fouts 8, Richardson 8, Thomas 4, Powell 3


Charlestown Scoring: Nipper 14, Finchum 8, Gagnon 5.

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT NEW ALBANY 69-28

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 24, Richardson 21, Fouts 12, Griffin 4, Thomas 4, Eldridge 2, Powell 2

New Albany Scoring: Spainhour 11, Corley 9, Smith 6, Bailey 2.

WARRIORS FALL TO BRAVES 51-37

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 16, Miller 14, Zellers 4, Bowles 3

Brownstown Central Scoring: Benter 19, Hehman 14, Sheffer 7, Hall 5, Stahl 3, Wheeler 3

WARRIORS TRIPPED UP BY PIONEERS

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Miller 13, Bowles 8, Zellers 6, Richardson 4

Providence Scoring: Lovan 15,  Lannan 13, Fuller Tucker 11, Hesse 11, Scott 5, Johnson 2, Wall 2


JV Score: Scottsburg 35 - Providence 43

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT SILVER CREEK 49-46


Warriorette Scoring: Fouts 12, Richardson 11, Hiler 9, Powell 7, Griffin 6, Thomas 4

Silver Creek Scoring: Renn 19, Schoen 8, Wright 6, Senn 5, Rooney 4, Robey 4

THE WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MITCHELL 68-26!

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 21, Fouts 14, Richardson 13, Powell 8, Thomas 7, Eldridge 3, Griffin 2

Mitchell Scoring: Bond 18, Modglin 4, Dicks 2, Gerkin 1, Thompson 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT CORYDON CENTRAL 62-24

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 22, Zellers 14, Bowles 8, Miller 4, Luttrell 4, Richardson 4, Boling 3, Robison 3

Corydon Central Scoring: Wilkinson 11, Wiley 8, Lindemann 3, Waynescott 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT COLUMBUS EAST 74-51

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 28, Zellers 17, Miller 9, Richardson 7, Boling 5, Bowles 5, Wickey 2, Luttrell 1

Columbus East Scoring: Duncan 12, Reeves 11, Bumbalough 10, Patterson 8, Conden 4, Lawson 3, Fischvogt 3

WARRIORS DEFEAT LOOGOOTEE 53-43

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 21, Miller 20, Bowles 6, Zellers 4, Richardson 2

Loogootee Scoring: Foster 14, Jeffers 14, Wagoner 8, Bledsoe 6, Walker 1

The Warriors will face Evansville Christian at 6:30 pm on Friday, December 22nd back at North Daviess High School.

WARRIORS FALL TO EVANSVILLE CHRISTIAN 56-49

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 16, Zellers 11, Bowles 9, Miller 8, Richardson 5

Evansville Christian Scoring: Dunham 20, Davis 12, Lynn 12, Williams 5, Chesser 5, Naab 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT NORTH DAVIESS 49-31

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Miller 12, Bowles 8, Zellers 5, Boling 2, Richardson 2

North Daviess Scoring: Marner 8, Toy 7, Swartzentruber 5, Raber 5, Bishop 3, Lengacher 2, Graber 1

MILLER & CLANCY NAMED TO ALL TOURNEY TEAM

Jack Miller and Kody Clancy were selected to the Bobcat of Daviess County Classic All Tournament team.

The Warriors went 2-1 and finished in 3rd place in the holiday tournament that is one of the most popular Southern Indiana tournaments.  Over the three games, Clancy averaged 19.0 ppg while Miller averaged 13.3 ppg.

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated the Columbus North Bulldogs 62-54 to claim 3rd Place in the 2023 Cheatham Classic.

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 20, Fouts 17, Richardson 17, Griffin 4, Powell 4

Columbus North Scoring: Harmon 18, McClellan 11, A. Johnson 9, Wilson 8, Conrad 2, O. Johnson 2, Terry 2, Beaver 2

The Scottsburg Warriorettes fell to Borden 64-51.  The Warriorettes will play Columbus North in the 3rd place game.

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 24, Hiler 16, Fouts 10, Griffin 1

Borden Scoring: Wheeler 19, Mallad 18, Rarick 15, Hart 6, Loy 6

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated Batesville 55-51 to advance to the semi-final of the Cheatham Classic .

Warriorette Scoring: Fouts 17, Richardson 15, Thomas 7, Hiler 6, Powell 6, Griffin 4

Batesville Scoring: Kathmann 15, Peters 10, Saner 8, L. Haskamp 6, Campbell 4, M. Haskamp 4, Gessell 4

FRANKLIN CENTRAL WINS THE 2023 CHEATHAM CLASSIC


SCOTTSBURG TOURNAMENT

(Donna Cheatham Holiday Classic)

DATE          GM     SCHEDULE (EASTERN TIME)                    SITE     ROUND

Dec. 27     1     Scottsburg 55, Batesville 51                    Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     2     Borden 46, Kokomo 29                         Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     3     Franklin Central 38, Charlestown 31          Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     4     Columbus North 73, Eastern (Pekin) 43          Scottsburg     R1

Dec. 27     5     Borden 64, Scottsburg 51                    Scottsburg     SF

Dec. 27     6     Franklin Central 59, Columbus North 48          Scottsburg     SF

Dec. 28     7     Batesville 47, Kokomo 46, OT                    Scottsburg     Con

Dec. 28     8     Charlestown 43, Eastern (Pekin) 39               Scottsburg     Con

Dec. 28     9     Kokomo 41, Eastern (Pekin) 38               Scottsburg     7th

Dec. 28     10     Batesville 46, Charlestown 38                    Scottsburg     5th

Dec. 28     11     Scottsburg 62, Columbus North 54               Scottsburg     3rd

Dec. 28     12     Franklin Central 51, Borden 23               Scottsburg     1st

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT SEYMOUR 55-47

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 22, Richardson 20, Thomas 8, Fouts 3, Griffin 2

Seymour Scoring: Sterling 23, Brown 16, Skidmore 5, Munson 3

The Scottsburg Warriros defeated visiting Madison 72-31!


Warrior Scoring: Miller 26, Zellers 22, Bowles 11, Richardson 4, Robison 4, Boling 3, Howell 2


Madison Scoring: True 8, Reynolds 6, Gonzalez 5, R. Jones 4, Harden 3, Jester 3, G. Jones 2

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated North Harrison 69-19!

Warrior Scoring: Miller 30, Zellers 22, Luttrell 7, Boling 6, Richardson 4

North Harrison Scoring: L. Heun 7, Clunie 4, Schenck 4, Dunn 2, C. Heun 1, Landon 1

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT PAOLI 82-32

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 25, Eldridge 12, Fouts 11, Thomas 11, Hiler 9, Powell 8, Griffin 6

Paoli Scoring: Hopper 15, Higgins 12, Vernon 5

BOXSCORE

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT SALEM 61-24

Warriorette Scoring: Fouts 17, Hiler 11, Thomas 10, Griffin 8, Richardson 8, Powell 4, Eldridge 3

Salem Scoring: Burton 8, Carey 6, Clodfelter 5, Crane 2, Gibson 2, Heightchew 1

WARRIORS DEFEAT LIONS 82-31!

Warrior Scoring: Miller 22, Zellers 16, Clancy 13, Richardson 10, Bowles 8, Robison 5, Luttrell 4, Howell 2, Wickey 2

Salem Scoring: Dean 8, Lloyd 6, Cheatwood 5, Romero 4, Wilcox 3, Shocke 3, Brough 2


JV SCORE: Scottsburg 58 - Salem 47

WARRIORS FALL TO BULLDOGS 77-67


Warrior Scoring: Miller 28, Clancy 15, Zellers 15, Boling 6, Richardson 3

New Albany Scoring: Lampkins 18, Schrink 17, Redd 15, Treat 13, Seigel 9, Washington 3, Thomas 2


JV SCORE: New Albany 62 - Scottsburg 46

WARRIORETTES DEFEAT MADISON LADY CUBS 72-37

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 19, Richardson 15, Fouits 11, Eldridge 8, Griffin 8, Thomas 6, Elliott 3, Powell 2

Madison Scoring: Davis 22, Roark 7, McQueary 5, Dailey 2, Phelps 1


WARRIORETTES CLINCH 23RD MSC TITLE WITH 55-29 WIN OVER EASTERN

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 22, Richardson 16, Griffin 8, Thomas 4, Eldridge 3, Fouts 2

Eastern Scoring: Batt 11, Starrett 9, Brawner 4, Havner 4, Trainer

WARRIORS DEFEAT THE OWLS 45-39

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 14, Miller 13, Zellers 11, Richardson 4, Bowles 3

Seymour Scoring: Perry 16, Harpe 9, Johnson 8, Silcox 3, Thompson 3

JV SCORE: Seymour 42 - Scottsburg 33

WARRIORS AT SOUTH DECATUR RESCHEDULED

FOR FEBRUARY 6TH


The Scottsburg Warriors game at South Decatur that was originally scheduled for January 19th that was postponed due to snow has been rescheduled for February 6th.  JV will start at 6 pm followed by Varsity at approximately 7:30 pm.

The Scottsburg Warriorettes have drawn the bye and will play the winner of Charlestown and Corydon Central on Friday, February 2nd at 6 pm.


The Class 3A Girls Basketball Sectional #30 is hosted by Charlestown this year and will be played on January 30th, February 2nd and 3rd.  Here is more information:


Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $7 per session; $15 all sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.


Streaming: To see if your school’s game is being streamed, please visit IHSAAtv.org and type the school name in the search bar at the top of that page.


Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

WARRIORETTES FALL TO LADY RED DEVILS 66-47

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 23, Griffin 10, Hiler 10, Powell 4

Jeffersonville Scoring: Johnson 27, Marble 12, Renee 9, Calloway 7, Boatwright 5, Gold 2, Horsman 2, Scott 2

LANESVILLE DEFEATS THE WARRIORETTES 60-41

Warriorette Scoring: Griffin 19, Hiler 12, Fouts 8, Richardson 2

Lanesville Scoring: Allen 22, Crosier 15, Kerr 14, Brumley 6, Schneider 2, Davis 1

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated Charlestown 54-41 to advance to the Championship game of the Charlestown Class 3A Girls Basketball Sectional.

The Warriorettes will face Madison Consolidated who defeated Salem 54-32.

During the 3rd quarter of the victory, Junior guard Ellie Richardson recorded her 1,000th career point.  She became just the 3rd Warriorette to accomplish the feat during their Junior season joining Renee Westmoreland and Patty (Hutchinson) Clancy.

The Warriorettes improved to 20-4 with the win, marking the first 20 win season since the 1994-95 season.

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 19, Fouts 18, Griffin 6, Thomas 6, Hiler 5

Charlestown Scoring: Nipper 18, Jackson 7, Warnock 7, Gagnon 5, Finchum 4

WARRIORS DEFEAT CLARKSVILLE 68-31

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Zellers 17, Miller 14, Bowles 11, Richardson 7

Clarksville Scoring: Seward 10, McClendon 9, Leezer 7, Walker 4, Hall 1

WARRIORETTES CLAIM 2024 SECTIONAL TITLE

The Scottsburg Warriorettes claimed the programs 16th Sectional title and first since 2012 with a 53-36 victory over Madison Consolidated at Charlestown High School.

With the win, the Warriorettes improve to 21-4 on the season, which is the most wins since 1990 and the 6th highest win total all time.

The Warriorettes will face Greensburg (21-4) in Saturday’s Regional.  The location and time will be release by the IHSAA later today.

Warriorette Scoring: Hiler 14, Richardson 12, Powell 9, Griffin 6, Thomas 6, Fouts 4, Eldridge 2

Madison Scoring: Davis 15, McQuery 8, Dart 4, Dailey 3, Phelps 3, Roark 3

Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $10. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.

Pairings: Two regional championship games (not necessarily from the same class) will be assigned to each site. Pairings will be made by random draw and announced during the State Tournament Pairings Show but where each game will be played will be determined following the sectional championships. The winner in each regional championship game will advance to the semi-state.

Home Team: Within each regional, the first team drawn will be the designated visitor in the first game with the second team drawn the designated home team in the first game. The third team drawn is the visitor in the second game with the fourth team drawn the home team in the second game.

Streaming: To see if your school’s game is being streamed, please visit IHSAAtv.org and type the school name in the search bar at the top of that page.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. Wilson Ad


Charlestown | Bracket | Buy Tickets

Class 2A | South Spencer vs. Brownstown Central | 1 pm ET 

Class 3A | Greensburg vs. Scottsburg | 4 pm ET

WARRIORS DEFEAT COUGARS 79-38

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated South Decatur 79-38.  Kody Clancy set the Warrior school record with 10 3-pointers in the game to lead the way with 37 points.

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 37, Zellers 14, Miller 12, Boling 7, Cox 4, Bowles 3, Richardson 2

South Decatur Scoring: Scruggs 11, Keller 9, Scaggs 7, Meyer 4, McMurray 3, Absher 2, Gearhart 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT DRAGONS 59-49!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Bowles 15, Miller 12, Zellers 7, Boling 5

Silver Creek Scoring: Sprigler 20, Garten 8, Hoffman 6, Davidson 4, Caldwell 3, Daeger 3, Miles 3, Hunter 2


 

Warriors next game will be Tuesday, Feb. 13th at HOME versus Paoli.

2024 IHSAA REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

The Scottsburg Warriorettes defeated Greensburg 62-51 to win the programs first IHSAA Regional title since 1995!  It is the 11th Regional title for the Warriorettes and first since the inception of class sports.

Warriorette Scoring: Richardson 28, Hiler 13, Fouts 10, Powell 7, Thomas 3, Griffin 1

Greensburg Scoring: Wilkison 16, Powers 14, West 12, Larrison 6, Adams 3

The Warriorettes will be play in the IHSAA Semi-State on Saturday, February 17th.  The location, opponent and time will be determined on Sunday, February 11th at 2 pm on IHSAAtv.org during the IHSAA Semi-State Pairings show.

WARRIORS DEFEAT RAMS 58-42!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Zellers 17, Miller 9, Boling 6, Bowles 6

Paoli Scoring: Rominger 10, Sullivan 9, Windhorst 9, Cole 8, Kumpf 3, Hughes 2, Beavers 1

WARRIORETTES FACE GIBSON SOUTHERN SATURDAY IN IHSAA SEMI-STATE


The Scottsburg Warriorettes will face Gibson Southern this Saturday, February 17th at Noon in the Jasper Semi-State.  Here is information you will need to know before you go:


Game 1/10:00AM ET

Bishop Chatard (19-8) vs Danville Community (23-3)


Game 2 / 12:00PM ET

Scottsburg (22-4) vs Gibson Southern (23-4)


Game 3 / 8:00PMET

CHAMPIONSHIP


Admission: All tickets will be digital through your mobile phone and may be purchased through Eventlink (additional fees may apply). No cash. Present your purchase verification on your mobile phone at the gate for admission. $12 session; $20 both sessions. Children age 5 and younger admitted free.


Semi State ticket links for - Saturday - February 17th


All - Session Tickets -  https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=70024


Semifinal Only Link - https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=70024


Championship Game Only Link - https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=70025

WARRIORS DEFEAT REBELS 71-48!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Zellers 18, Bowles 14, Boling 12, Miller 8

Southwestern Scoring: J Lewis 17, B Lewis 13, Kidwell 8, Cloud 7, Taylor 3

WARRIORETTES FALL TO GIBSON SOUTHERN IN SEMI-STATE SEMIFINAL 81-66

The Scottsburg Warriorettes lost to Gibson Southern in the Semi-State semifinals 81-66.  The Warriorettes finished the season with a 22-5 record, an MSC Title, Sectional Title and Regional Title.

Ellie Richardson led the way for the Warriorettes with 32 points, 21 in the 3rd quarter, but the team couldn't overcome a good Gibson Southern team that outscored Scottsburg 32-6 from the foul line.

Scottsburg Scoring: Richardson 32, Fouts 17, Griffin 7, Powell 6, Hiler 2, Thomas 2

Gibson Southern Scoring: Graham 30, Spink 26, Schnaus 13, Ravellette 12

WARRIORS DEFEAT BLUEJACKETS 69-27!

Warrior Scoring: Miller 16, Bowles 14, Clancy 14, Zellers 10, Boling 8, Richadson 4, Wickey 1

Mitchell Scoring: Seitzinger 6, Mosier 5, Irwin 4, Robinson 4, Teague 3, England 2, Pridemore 2, Robertson 2, Chenault 1

JV Score: Scottsburg 66 - Mitchell 54

WARRIORS FALL TO JENNINGS COUNTY 62-49!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 20, Miller 15, Zellers 9, Bowles 3, Boling 2

Jennings County Scoring: Kent 24, Hacker 12, Sigler 9, Byford 8, Napier 6, Barnes 3

JV Score: Jenninngs County 64 - Scottsburg 55, ot

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated North Harrison 62-35 to advance to the Scottsburg Sectional Semi-Finals on Friday, March 1st at 7:30 pm against Corydon Central.

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 19, Bowles 15, Zellers 12, Miller 11, Boling 3, Luttrell 2

North Harrison Scoring: Clunie 7, Senn 6, Hoehn 5, Dunn 4, Fessel 4, Langdon 4, Schenck 3, Heun 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT CORYDON CENTRAL TO ADVANCE TO SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated the Corydon Central Panthers 70-40 in the Sectional Semifinals tonight at Meyer Gym.  The Warriors will face Silver Creek who defeated Madison 56-51 in the first Semifinal game.  The Championship game will be played at 7:30 pm at Meyer Gym on Saturday, March 2nd.

Warrior Scoring: Zellers 18, Clancy 16, Miller 16, Bowles 13, Boling 3, Luttrell 2, Richardson 2

Corydon Central Scoring: Doblado 9, Fessel 8, Murphy 7, Lindermann 6, Wilkinson 5, Wolfe 3, Withers 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT SILER CREEK TO CLAIM SECTIONAL TITLE

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated Silver Creek 64-59 to claim the programs 24th Sectional title.  The Warriors claimed titles in Back to Back years for the first time since 1995 and 1996.

The Warriors will next face Batesville in the Seymour Regional at 4 pm on Saturday, March 9th.  More Regional information will be provided soon.

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 27, Miller 23, Zellers 8, Bowles 4, Richardson 2

Silver Creek Scoring: Daeger 19, Sprigler 10, Hunter 8, Miles 6, Garten 5, Hoffman 5, Davidson 4, Caldwell 2

CONGRATULATIONS ELLIE RICHARDSON on being selected to the Indiana Junior All Star Team!!! https://cutt.ly/IwMV7WlF

WARRIORS DEFEAT BATESVILLE 84-46

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated Batesville 84-46 to capture Back to Back Regional titles for the first time since 1978 & 1979!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 30, Zellers 14, Richardson 13, Bowles 11, Miller 9, Luttrell 3, Boling 2, Wickey 2

Batesville Scoring: Kaiser 17, Johnson 7, Prickel 6, Grunkemeyer 4, Maple 4, Luers 3, Drake 2, Hughes 2, Hughes 1

WARRIORS WILL FACE EVANSVILLE BOSSE IN IHSAA SEMI-STATE

The Scottsburg Warriors will face the Evansville Bosse Bulldogs Saturday, March 16th at Seymour High School in the Class 3A Semi-State Semifinals at 12 pm.  The Warriors/Bulldogs game will follow the Guerin Catholic/Danville Community game that starts at 10 am.


Click on the image above for more information!

WARRIORS ADVANCE WITH 58-45 VICTORY

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated Evansville Bosse 58-45 to advance to the Semi-State Championship Game for the second straight year.  The Warriors will once again face Guerin Catholic who defeated Danville 57-52 in the first game of the Seymour Semi-State.  Tip-off for the championship will be at 8 pm with doors opening at 7 pm.

Here is the digital ticket link for the Championship Game: https://public.eventlink.com/tickets?t=72244

Here is the link for the Livestream if you cannot attend: https://www.ihsaatv.org/?B=1015486

Warrior Scoring: Zellers 20, Clancy 19, Miller 7, Richardson 7, Bowles 3, Boling 2

Bosse Scoring: Mitchell 15, Wagner 11, Glover 8, Tomlinson 4, Howell 3, Elliott 2, Wilson 2

WARRIORS DEFEAT GUERIN CATHOLIC TO ADVANCE TO STATE FINALS

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated Guerin Catholic 70-54 to advance to the first State Finals appearance in program history!

Warrior Scoring: Clancy 26, Bowles 18, Zellers 12, Miller 10, Richardson 4

Guerin Catholic Scoring: Cardinal 18, Murans 17, Cherry 9, Caron 6, Grissom 2, Sorensen 2

Warriors v. South Bend St. Joseph State Finals Fan Information


The Scottsburg Warriors will face South Bend St. Joseph on Saturday, March 30th at 6 pm for the IHSAA Boys Basketball Class 3A State Championship.  The game will be held at the home of the Indiana Pacers – Gainbridge Fieldhouse located at 125 S Pennsylvania St, Indianapolis, IN 46204.

Parking Information

Click on the following link for directions and parking information at Gainbridge Fieldhouse: https://www.gainbridgefieldhouse.com/directions-parking

Patron Admission Protocol

Doors on Pennsylvania Street and Delaware Street will be open for entry one hour prior to each of the two (2) sessions (5 pm for the Scottsburg game). (Game content will be broadcast via IHSAAtv.org.)

Link for Scottsburg v South Bend St. Joseph livestream: https://www.ihsaatv.org/?B=1025386 ($15 for single game or $20 for an all access pass for all 4 state finals games).

Admission Procedure:

Security Screening:

a. Walkthrough magnetometers will be utilized at each entrance.

b. Wands will be available if necessary.

c. Bags will be prohibited from entering the venue with the following exceptions:

a) Bags needed for medical purposes / Diaper bags accompanying an infant.

b) Small clutch or zipped wallets (No larger than l0"x l0"x 2")

d. All bags meeting the exception standards will be subject to search in a touchless

manner. (X-ray screening/ imaging)

e. Restrictions: flags, banners, placards, posters, artificial noisemakers, thunder sticks,

and instruments (Spirit towels and pom-poms NOT on a stick are permitted.)


Ticket Scan:

a. Ticket scanning will be contactless. The fan will be required to scan their barcoded

ticket at the ticketing kiosk.

b. Hand sanitation stations will be placed near points of entry.

c. Every door in the entry door banks will be open at each location.

     2     Hand sanitation stations will be placed near points of entry.     3     Every door in the entry door banks will be open at each location.

Security

Contact the nearest usher.

First Aid

Contact the nearest usher or first aid station on every level.

Lost and Found

Main Concourse – Guest Relations Section 2

Phone

For incoming emergency calls only (317) 917-2500 Guest Services – Seat location needed.

Gainbridge Fieldhouse

Prohibits smoking in public concourses, concession areas, seating areas and restrooms inside the Fieldhouse.

STATE CHAMPIONS!!

The Scottsburg Warriors defeated the South Bend St. Joseph Huskies 67-57 in the IHSAA Class 3A State Championship Game at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis on Saturday, March 30th.

Jack Miller scored 32 points to lead the Warriors to victory.  It was the 3rd highest total in Class 3A state championship history.  Kody Clancy added 20 points for the Warriors including 2 3-pointers that gave him a total of 82 on the season - a new school record breaking James Colwell's total set in the '97-'98 season.

The Warriors finish the season 25-5 which matches the most wins in a season with the 1968-69 Warriors who went an amazing 25-1.

Warrior Scoring: Miller 32, Clancy 20, Zellers 10, Boling 2, Bowles 2, Richardson 1

South Bend Scoring: Konieczny 15, Barca 12, Lee 11, King 9, White 8, Shrewsberry 2

MILLER SELECTED 2024 INDIANA ALL STAR


CONGRATULATIONS JACK MILLER!!! 2024 INDIANA ALL STAR!! Jack is just the 3rd Warrior ever to be named All Star joining Vern Altemeyer ('56) and Bill James ('69)!!  https://cutt.ly/sw49xfBA


Here are the dates, locations and ticket info for the Indiana/Kentucky All Star Series:

Friday, June 7 — Indiana at Kentucky at Lexington Catholic High School — girls, 6:30 p.m.; boys, to follow. Ticket information, TBA.

Saturday, June 8 — Indiana vs. Kentucky at Gainbridge Fieldhouse (125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis, IN 46204) — Senior girls, 5:00 p.m.; Senior boys, to follow (about 7:30 p.m.). Ticket information, Ticketmaster: https://cutt.ly/zw43zJP3

Richardson Set to Compete with Indiana Junior All Stars This Sunday


Enter TextCharles E. Meyer Gymnasium will host the 2024 Indiana-Kentucky Junior All Star game on Sunday, June 2nd.  The girls game will start at 2 pm followed by the boys game at 4 pm.  Admission will be $10 cash at the door.  Doors will open one hour prior to game time.


Scottsburg’s Ellie Richardson will play for the Indiana Girls Junior All Star team! Some of the NATIONS top players from the Class of 2025 will be there! Leah Macy of Bethlehem HS of the Kentucky Junior Girls has committed to Notre Dame and is currently ranked #14 by ESPN while ZaKiyah Johnson of Sacred Heart Academy is ranked #7 by ESPN.  Indiana’s Maya Makalusky is rated #55 and Jaylah Lampley is rated #44!!

Read more...