SCOTTSBURG BASKETBALL · SINCE 1907
A CHAMPIONSHIP LEGACY
THE GOLDEN SEASON · 2023–24
SEASON RECORD
TOURNAMENT TITLES
SECTIONAL · REGIONAL · SEMI-STATE · STATE
Historical team photograph coming soon
Archival team photograph coming soon
MORE THAN A CENTURY OF WARRIORS BASKETBALL
Search every documented season, explore coaching history, and discover tournament and conference championships.
| Season | Record | Win % | Head Coach | Historical Note | Championships |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | — | — | Eric Richardson | Season in Progress | — |
| 2025-26 | 13–11 | 0.542 | Eric Richardson | — | |
| 2024-25 | 6–16 | 0.273 | Eric Richardson | — | |
| 2023-24 | 25–5 | 0.833 | Eric Richardson | Class 3A state champions | SectionalRegionalSemi-StateState |
| 2022-23 | 22–6 | 0.786 | Eric Richardson | SectionalRegional | |
| 2021-22 | 16–9 | 0.640 | Eric Richardson | — | |
| 2020-21 | 6–18 | 0.250 | Eric Richardson | — | |
| 2019-20 | 14–11 | 0.560 | Brent Jameson | — | |
| 2018-19 | 15–9 | 0.625 | Brent Jameson | — | |
| 2017-18 | 7–18 | 0.280 | Brent Jameson | — | |
| 2016-17 | 5–19 | 0.208 | Brent Jameson | — | |
| 2015-16 | 1–22 | 0.043 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 2014-15 | 15–8 | 0.652 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 2013-14 | 10–11 | 0.476 | Jacob Johanningsmeier (5-5) / Brady Wells (5-6) | — | |
| 2012-13 | 4–17 | 0.190 | Jacob Johanningsmeier | — | |
| 2011-12 | 3–18 | 0.143 | Jacob Johanningsmeier | — | |
| 2010-11 | 3–18 | 0.143 | Anthony Winchester | — | |
| 2009-10 | 11–9 | 0.550 | Brent Keck | — | |
| 2008-09 | 11–11 | 0.500 | Brent Keck | — | |
| 2007-08 | 8–12 | 0.400 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 2006-07 | 13–8 | 0.619 | Brady Wells | MSC Conference Champion | |
| 2005-06 | 13–10 | 0.565 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 2004-05 | 21–5 | 0.808 | Brady Wells | Sectional | |
| 2003-04 | 13–8 | 0.619 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 2002-03 | 15–6 | 0.714 | Brady Wells | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 2001-02 | 12–9 | 0.571 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 2000-01 | 9–13 | 0.409 | Brady Wells | — | |
| 1999-00 | 18–7 | 0.720 | Brady Wells | SectionalRegionalMSC Conference Champion | |
| 1998-99 | 16–6 | 0.727 | Brady Wells | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1997-98 | 19–5 | 0.792 | Brady Wells | Sectional | |
| 1996-97 | 14–9 | 0.609 | Tony Bennett | — | |
| 1995-96 | 18–6 | 0.750 | Tony Bennett | SectionalMSC Conference Champion | |
| 1994-95 | 20–3 | 0.870 | Tony Bennett | SectionalMSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1993-94 | 9–12 | 0.429 | Tony Bennett | — | |
| 1992-93 | 15–8 | 0.652 | Tony Bennett | Sectional | |
| 1991-92 | 17–6 | 0.739 | Tony Bennett | SectionalMSC Conference Champion | |
| 1990-91 | 5–16 | 0.238 | Randy Snodgrass | — | |
| 1989-90 | 22–3 | 0.880 | Randy Snodgrass | Sectional | |
| 1988-89 | 16–6 | 0.727 | Randy Snodgrass | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1987-88 | 13–8 | 0.619 | Randy Snodgrass | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1986-87 | 3–18 | 0.143 | Bill Mac James | — | |
| 1985-86 | 11–12 | 0.478 | Bill Mac James | — | |
| 1984-85 | 5–16 | 0.238 | Max Perry | — | |
| 1983-84 | 3–18 | 0.143 | Max Perry | — | |
| 1982-83 | 9–13 | 0.409 | Max Perry | — | |
| 1981-82 | 11–11 | 0.500 | Bill Mac James | — | |
| 1980-81 | 9–13 | 0.409 | Bill Mac James | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1979-80 | 9–13 | 0.409 | Bill Mac James | — | |
| 1978-79 | 18–8 | 0.692 | Bill Mac James | SectionalRegional | |
| 1977-78 | 22–5 | 0.815 | Jim Barley | SectionalRegional | |
| 1976-77 | 17–6 | 0.739 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1975-76 | 14–7 | 0.667 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1974-75 | 15–6 | 0.714 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1973-74 | 9–12 | 0.429 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1972-73 | 10–11 | 0.476 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1971-72 | 14–7 | 0.667 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1970-71 | 8–13 | 0.381 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1969-70 | 13–9 | 0.591 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1968-69 | 25–1 | 0.962 | Jim Barley | SectionalRegionalMSC Conference Champion | |
| 1967-68 | 19–6 | 0.760 | Jim Barley | SectionalMSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1966-67 | 18–4 | 0.818 | Jim Barley | MSC Conference Champion | |
| 1965-66 | 9–12 | 0.429 | Jim Barley | — | |
| 1964-65 | 14–8 | 0.636 | Ted Shisler | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1963-64 | 15–7 | 0.682 | Ted Shisler | MSC Conference Co-Champion | |
| 1962-63 | 10–12 | 0.455 | Ted Shisler | — | |
| 1961-62 | 6–14 | 0.300 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1960-61 | 5–15 | 0.250 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1959-60 | 8–12 | 0.400 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1958-59 | 11–9 | 0.550 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1957-58 | 16–3 | 0.842 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1956-57 | 12–9 | 0.571 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1955-56 | 23–3 | 0.885 | Charley Meyer | First regional title (1956) | SectionalRegional |
| 1954-55 | 19–6 | 0.760 | Charley Meyer | Sectional | |
| 1953-54 | 16–7 | 0.696 | Charley Meyer | Sectional | |
| 1952-53 | 16–8 | 0.667 | Charley Meyer | Sectional | |
| 1951-52 | 8–12 | 0.400 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1950-51 | 4–18 | 0.182 | Charley Meyer | — | |
| 1949-50 | 7–13 | 0.350 | Louie Robertson | — | |
| 1948-49 | 11–11 | 0.500 | Louie Robertson | — | |
| 1947-48 | 11–11 | 0.500 | Louie Robertson | — | |
| 1946-47 | 11–9 | 0.550 | Louie Robertson | — | |
| 1945-46 | 17–4 | 0.810 | Ralph Feeler | SEC Conference Champion | |
| 1944-45 | 18–2 | 0.900 | Ralph Feeler | SEC Conference Champion | |
| 1943-44 | 22–4 | 0.846 | Ralph Feeler | SectionalSEC Conference Champion | |
| 1942-43 | 5–14 | 0.263 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1941-42 | 3–17 | 0.150 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1940-41 | 1–21 | 0.045 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1939-40 | 10–12 | 0.455 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1938-39 | 12–13 | 0.480 | Ralph Feeler | SectionalSEC Conference Champion | |
| 1937-38 | 4–16 | 0.200 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1936-37 | 4–17 | 0.190 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1935-36 | 10–13 | 0.435 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1934-35 | 14–11 | 0.560 | Ralph Feeler | — | |
| 1933-34 | 15–7 | 0.682 | Mike Hoffner | — | |
| 1932-33 | 17–7 | 0.708 | Mike Hoffner | — | |
| 1931-32 | 20–6 | 0.769 | Mike Hoffner | SectionalSEC Conference Champion | |
| 1930-31 | 11–10 | 0.524 | Mike Hoffner | — | |
| 1929-30 | 19–6 | 0.760 | Ike Lyons | SectionalSEC Conference Champion | |
| 1928-29 | 10–12 | 0.455 | Ike Lyons | — | |
| 1927-28 | 11–8 | 0.579 | Ike Lyons | — | |
| 1926-27 | 5–4 | 0.556 | Warren Jones | — | |
| 1925-26 | Not available | — | No record | — | |
| 1924-25 | 14–12 | 0.538 | Warren Jones | — | |
| 1923-24 | 6–10 | 0.375 | Warren Jones | — | |
| 1922-23 | 8–6 | 0.571 | J.A. Mohler | — | |
| 1921-22 | 18–3 | 0.857 | J.A. Mohler | SectionalSEC Conference Champion | |
| 1920-21 | 12–14 | 0.462 | J.A. Mohler | SectionalSEC Conference Champion | |
| 1919-20 | 21–3 | 0.875 | J.A. Mohler | First 20-win season | — |
| 1918-19 | 13–1 | 0.929 | Lee Craig | — | |
| 1917-18 | 15–5 | 0.750 | Lee Craig | — | |
| 1916-17 | 1–0 | 1.000 | Lee Craig | — | |
| 1915-16 | 6–7 | 0.462 | Lee Craig | — | |
| 1914-15 | 11–5 | 0.688 | Lynn Craig | — | |
| 1913-14 | 6–9 | 0.400 | Lynn Craig | — | |
| 1912-13 | Not available | — | No record | — | |
| 1911-12 | Not available | — | No record | — | |
| 1910-11 | Not available | — | No record | — | |
| 1909-10 | Not available | — | Record not listed | — | |
| 1908-09 | Not available | — | No record | — | |
| 1907-08 | 3–1 | 0.750 | Lynn Craig | — |